AMARANTHUS HYPOCHONDRIACUS 'PYGMY TORCH'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

AMARANTHUS HYPOCHONDRIACUS 'PYGMY TORCH'

$2.91 / packet

In stock

Description

This cheerful dwarf Amaranthus is a colourful and most unusual addition to the front of your herbaceous border, providing a splendid splash of colour with its display of dark red tassels. Especially useful where not much room if available as it has a neat and compact form and will be happy in a confined space.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Amaranthaceae

Common name:Love Lies Bleeding

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free