ANDROPOGON GERARDII

Back

ANDROPOGON GERARDII

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This majestic grass, native to the Great Plains of North America, and is tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions, and will grow to between 1 and 2.5m in height depending on the moisture and soil type available. So if you need a tall imposing feature this should fit the bill!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Big Bluestem, Bunchgrass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-2.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free