CALLICARPA AMERICANA

Back
Callicarpa americana

CALLICARPA AMERICANA

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

This seldom-offered, graceful shrub boasts arching stems adorned in autumn, and usually into winter, with clusters of spectacularly coloured berries. Perfect for bringing some strong colour interest to your garden through the duller months.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Beauty Berry, French Mulberry

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free