AMARANTHUS TRICOLOR 'EARLY SPLENDOR'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

AMARANTHUS TRICOLOR 'EARLY SPLENDOR'

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusually flamboyant specimen is grown for its striking coloured foliage rather that the more familiar tassels of flowers. It provides beautiful colour contrast when planted with other foliage plants and will grow steadily taller through the summer months, enjoying full sunlight and with good heat tolerance.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Amaranthaceae

Common name:Summer Poinsettia; Joseph's Coat

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:50-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free