ARGYREIA NERVOSA

Back
Argyreia nervosa

ARGYREIA NERVOSA

$4.52 / packet

In stock

Description

Large heart-shaped leaves make a stunning backdrop for the impressive, sizeable, trumpet shaped, purple-throated, paler purple flowers that later give way to unusually attractive furry seed pods. This perennial climbing vine will do well in your conservatory or warm glasshouse, but when you have reliable warmth outside it will ornament a pergola or wall, or will look fabulous even scrambling through a tree. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Convolvulaceae

Common name:Hawaiian Baby Woodrose; Elephant Creeper

Classification:Greenhouse climber, Half hardy climber

Height:4.0-6.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free