CALYCANTHUS FLORIDUS

Back

CALYCANTHUS FLORIDUS

$4.37 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and extremely beautiful shrub, opening doubled, carmine-red flowers, that rather resemble those of double magnolias, but are somewhat smaller! The blooms have a spicy scent of apple, and are held over soft green foliage that inclines to yellow in the autumn months. An exquisite and rarely-offered plant, it is cold tolerant and relatively hardy in most UK sites, but may need protection in exposed northern locations. Very few seeds available.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Calycanthaceae

Common name:Carolina Allspice

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free