ECHINACEA PALLIDA

Back
Echinacea pallida

ECHINACEA PALLIDA

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

This unique and quite captivating tall daisy forms elegant clumps of strong upright stems with long, thin, pendent, creamy-white petals, shading purple to the centre, suspended from the central golden brown cone. A statuesque and beautiful plant that will easily hold its own in any herbaceous border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Coneflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free