PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'LILAC POMPOM'

Back

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'LILAC POMPOM'

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Very large fully double lilac flowers, whose frilly nature gives the bloom a lovely shaggy-headed appearance. This poppy will look fabulous in any cottage garden where its pastel shades will act as a foil for stronger colours or will blend well with any mauve shades. After flowering, the statuesque seed heads will continue to add interest well into the autumn months, or if you want the flowers to continue, deadhead regularly.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Opium Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:70-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free