PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'PEPPERBOX'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM 'PEPPERBOX'

$3.16 / packet

In stock

Description

An heirloom variety poppy with deepest darkest burgundy eyes. The large seed heads are much desired by flower arrangers, and will make a statuesque statement in your garden long after the blooms are finished. This elegant addition to the cottage garden enjoys full sun and well drained soil and will bloom steadily through July and August if regularly deadheaded.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Opium Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:70-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free