SEQUOIADENDRON GIGANTEUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SEQUOIADENDRON GIGANTEUM

$4.28 / packet

In stock

Description

The giant of the forest - these mighty trees grow spectacularly huge in the Sierra Nevada mountains of California, and are believed to be among the oldest living organisms on the planet, and certainly the tallest! An interesting challenge for any keen horticulturalist to see how a seedling could be nurtured - consider planting one for your grandchildren (or possibly great-grandchildren!).

Sowing Advice

These seeds need a period of stratification to break their dormancy. You can do this by soaking the seeds for 24 hours and then placing them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge. Do not allow the seeds to dry out. The seeds can then be sown after 6-8 weeks and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, and can take up to 6 months or even much longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively you can sow the seed in a moist seed tray and then leave the tray outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Cupressaceae

Common name:Giant Sequoia; Giant Redwood; Wellingtonia

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-85.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free