ERYTHRINA CORALLODENDRUM

Back

ERYTHRINA CORALLODENDRUM

$4.17 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful multi-petalled coral pink flowers are followed by attractive jet black seeds, amongst delicate green pinnate leaves. This small, highly-ornamental sub-tropical tree can be also grown as a shrub in warmer countries, and can make a superb container plant for a conservatory or summer bedding out elsewhere. Very few seeds available.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Coral Tree

Classification:Half hardy tree, Half hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.5m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free