LIATRIS LIGULISTYLIS

Back

LIATRIS LIGULISTYLIS

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

A magnet for butterflies, this remarkable perennial bears an upright central stalk holding numerous frilly petalled, darker-eyed mauve flowers. These open steadily from the top and move downwards over several weeks on stems holding long, very narrow leaves, giving an overall most attractive appearance. Definitely a rarely-seen and most attractive conversation piece in any garden, this plant is a good candidate for poor soils and will tolerate light shade.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Rocky Mountain Gayfeather; Meadow Blazingstar

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free