LONICERA CILIOSA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LONICERA CILIOSA

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

In early summer clusters of up to twenty tubular, bright orange, fragrant flowers open, arranged in whorls and blooming at the branch tips, fruiting later as attractive clusters of red-orange berries. This strong climbing honeysuckle, native to the western and southern states of the USA is happiest in partial shade and will tolerate moist or dry soils, where it will even scramble over the ground at soil level if giving nothing to climb upon.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Western Trumpet Honeysuckle

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:6.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free