MINER'S LETTUCE

Back
Montia perfoliata

MINER'S LETTUCE

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This very healthy, crunchy, winter salad leaf for the greenhouse, is a little-known Purslane relative! Easy-to-grow,it will spread profusely in the right conditions making it an excellent cut-and-come-again plant but is easily controlled. Its enthusiastic habit rarely allows it to become invasive because it will die back to almost nothing the summer...... and re-emerge as the winter months return and the light-levels fall.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Montiaceae

Common name:Cuban Spinach; Montia perfoliata

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:300+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free