QUAMOCLIT X SLOTERI

Back

QUAMOCLIT X SLOTERI

$4.17 / packet

In stock

Description

Deepest blood-red petunia-like flowers bloom continuously throughout the summer months, set off against the most finely incised bright green foliage of this very rarely offered climber. An absolute show-stopper on any trellis or pergola, this most graceful climbing vine is a true head-turner, or if you want to admire it for longer, make it a fabulous centre-piece in the conservatory. Few seeds.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Convolvulaceae

Common name:Cardinal Climber; Cardinal Vine

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:1.8-3.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free