SALVIA LYRATA 'PURPLE KNOCKOUT'

Back

SALVIA LYRATA 'PURPLE KNOCKOUT'

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate white or pale lavender flowers appear in late spring and early summer, making a sophisticated contrast against the rosettes of shiny, dark red leaves whose colour intensifies in autumn. This fabulous ornamental sage will easily hold its own near the front of your border, as a specimen plant in a cottage garden or dotted about an informal gravel garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Lyre-leaf Sage

Classification:Hardy perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:40-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free