CENTROSEMA PUBESCENS

Back
Centrosema pubescens

CENTROSEMA PUBESCENS

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This vigorous climber is a tropical herb whose vigorous stems, in the wild, will twine into surrounding plants for support allowing its elegant purple pea-like flowers to peep out at random. It is a native of Mexico and tropcial America so will do best in moist warm conditions although established plants can withstand periods of drought. In the northern hemisphere, it would make a fine and unusual conservatory plant.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Butterfly Pea

Classification:Greenhouse climber

Height:7.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free