HIBISCUS MUTABILIS

Back
Hibiscus mutabilis

HIBISCUS MUTABILIS

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Enormous and quite remarkable flowers, (up to 6 inches or 15cm wide) and either single or double, appear profusely from summer until late autumn. The massive blossoms on this fast-growing, RHS award-winning plant undergo a magical transformation, opening pure white or palest pink in the morning before turning hot pink or even red by the evening, all colours together creating a magical, multicolour effect. It will be a gem in the late season garden when it is in full bloom and most other flowers are dying down!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Confederate rose, Dixie rosemallow, Cotton rosemallow,

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free