TITHONIA DIVERSIFOLIA

Back

TITHONIA DIVERSIFOLIA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Golden-eyed yellow flowers open amongst attractive, densely-packed, silver-backed, vine-like, foliage. Originally found in Mexico, this unusual plant can be grown as either an annual or a perennial when it will become almost shrub-like. Its main claim to fame though is its astonishing ability to make the soil more fertile, and it is often grown entirely for this purpose. Incredibly, just to recap on your school chemistry, when used as an environmentally and ecologically sound fertilizer, it contains 1.76% Nitrogen, 0.82% Phosphorus, and 3.92% Potassium. By comparison, all three properties are lower than this in cattle manure, whilst Phosphorus is higher than in poultry and pig manure.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or sow as an annual in more temperate zones, or even in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae, compositae

Common name:Tree marigold, Mexican tournesol, Mexican sunflower, Japanese sunflower or Nitobe chrysanthemum.

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free