ACONITUM NAPELLUS ALBUM

Back

ACONITUM NAPELLUS ALBUM

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the rarer, white-flowered form of the true "Monkshood", which flowers from earliest spring, producing milky-white hooded flowers on strong stems clad in shiny green leaves. This is one of the earliest, easiest and most rewarding flowers you can grow in the garden and is totally trouble-free, making a strong, long-lived, bone hardy and totally non-invasive clump.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:White "monkshood", Venus' Chariot

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free