GERANIUM SYLVATICUM 'MAYFLOWER'

Back

GERANIUM SYLVATICUM 'MAYFLOWER'

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

Multiple violet-purple flowers open in June-July over a base of soft leaves. Developing a long-lived stout rhizome, it is easy to establish in most conditions, whether in sun or shade. This lovely plant is one of the UK native hardy geraniums, and in the wild it ranges as far north as the Arctic.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. However, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, and often wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. But spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth if successful germination occurs.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name: Wood Cranesbill

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:35-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free