XANTHOCERAS SORBIFOLIUM

Back
Xanthoceras sorbifolium

XANTHOCERAS SORBIFOLIUM

$5.02 / packet

In stock

Description

A magnificent, rare, choice, amazing, and extremely beautiful tree with gorgeous upright panicles of large white flowers with a dazzling deep red centre in late spring. Although it is completely unrelated, the attractive shiny leaves are similar in appearance to those of the common Mountain Ash. In a warm position it will produce large sized, walnut-like fruit that contain edible, cherry-sized seeds resembling small chestnuts. It was described by Joseph Hooker (Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew from 1865-1885) in 1887 as 'one of the most attractive and interesting hardy garden shrubs that has been introduced for many years'. It is native to northern China in the provinces of Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Liaoning, Nei Monggol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, and was originally collected near Beijing in about 1830 by the botanist Alexander von Bunge. A monotypic plant, it is the only species in the genus Xanthoceras. Fresh seeds very rarely obtainable.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Give about 4 weeks cold then warmer between 15-20 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although may take very much longer so please be patient.

Key Facts

Family:Sapindaceae

Common name:Shinyleaf yellowhorn, Yellowhorn

Height:2.0-5.0m

Packet Content:4 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free