OPHIOPOGON INTERMEDIUS

Back

OPHIOPOGON INTERMEDIUS

$3.93 / packet

In stock

Description

Small spikes of silvery-mauve flowers open above grass-like evergreen leaves, before maturing into attractive bright blue berries. This unusual plant, NOT a grass, but an unlikely member of the lily family, is stolon forming and tuft forming, and in time will make a spreading, weed-stifling carpet of evergreen foliage! It is superior to Ophiopogon japonicus, a Mondo Grass that has become increasingly popular in the last few years, particularly among garden designers. In the wild it has a wide distribution from the Himalayas to Taiwan.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Aztec Grass. Himalayan Lily turf

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free