PRIMULA VIALII SNOW PEAKS

Back

PRIMULA VIALII SNOW PEAKS

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, novel, rare, and astonishingly green-tipped, snow-white-flowered form of Primula vialii makes a striking statement in any garden. Normally having purple flowers opening from red buds, it is completely new to cultivation and was only recently introduced at the Chelsea Flower Show, where it sold out immediately at a very high price. Like most other primulas it thrives best in soil that is rich and even wet deep down, and in these conditions the plant can grow large and the flower stems may elongate to 50cms with an appropriately enlarged head of flowers. Although it prefers partial shade and cool moist conditions it stands the sun as long as it does not dry out at the roots. Very few seeds collected. Maximum purchase 3 packets per customer.

Sowing Advice

Primula seeds may be sown in good light conditions at any time onto a loam-based compost, barely cover so that around 50% are still visible. We never use artificial heat, primulas are COOL germinators! As a rule best temperatures are usually between 10 and 15 degrees C. (e.g. a cool greenhouse or northerly window sill) PLEASE NOTE: Temperatures exceeding 15 C can prevent germination, and above 20 C expect very little germination as seeds can go dormant as a protective measure. Germination can take up to 6 weeks, but sometimes takes much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Primula vialii alba

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free