BRAHEA ARMATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

BRAHEA ARMATA

$4.86 / packet

In stock

Description

Bearing gorgeous, divided, metallic silver-grey leaves, this is a wonderfully bright accent plant for the hot garden, or large container. It makes a perfect companion for hardy succulent plants such as yucca, dasylirion and nolina. In addition, It makes a wonderful palm for a hot conservatory as it is happy in full sun with dry air. Finally, it is extremely cold hardy to around -9C or 16F.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Mexican Blue Palm; Blue Hesper Palm

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree

Height:3.0-5.0m

Packet Content:3 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free