EUONYMUS PLANIPES

Back

EUONYMUS PLANIPES

$3.82 / packet

In stock

Description

Noted for its most dramatic foliage and gorgeous ornamental berries, this sizeable tree, or deciduous shrub, is invaluable in the autumn and winter garden. Its foliage of huge, ovate, mid-green leaves turns to vibrant crimson-to-ruby red in early autumn, making the whole plant glow with colour.

Sowing Advice

These seeds may need a further period of stratification to break their dormancy. Soak for 24 hours then place them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge keeping them moist for a week or two. The seeds can then be sown and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, but can take up to 6 months or even longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively sow the seed in a moist seed tray and leave outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Celastraceae

Common name:Spindle Tree; Flat-stalked Spindle, Euonymus sachalinensis

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free