FRAXINUS SIEBOLDIANA

Back

FRAXINUS SIEBOLDIANA

$4.47 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely-seen, but most attractive tree, sometimes used in parks and public gardens, bears attractive divided leaves surmounted by sizeable panicles of fragrant white male and female flowers which are very decorative in May and June. Fairly slow growing, it makes a large shrub to small or medium-size tree and is rarely taller than 10 m under cultivation. It prefers somewhat drier soil and a warm, sunny position. Very few fertile seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Oleaceae

Common name:Siebold Ash; Japanese Flowering Ash; Chinese Flowering Ash, Fraxinus mariesii

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:3.0-5.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free