DIERAMA RAY'S RED GIANT

Back

DIERAMA RAY'S RED GIANT

$4.71 / packet

In stock

Description

This unique and absolutely superb plant is simultaneously both the largest-flowered and shortest-stemmed dierama we have ever produced. After flowering tens of thousands of species and hybrids of these lovely "Angels Fishing Rods" we selected only this one that passed all of the tests for a perfect plant. Disproportionately large blood-red flowers open on very short, strong, almost stubby stems with very little foliage to detract from its beauty. Seedlings can invariably vary a lot, but you will get some fabulous plants, the results of 30 years of breeding these lovely plants here at Plant World. Predictably, it produces very few fertile seeds. I must here pay a tribute to Rachel and Rodney Saunders, two good friends, who had for many years supplied us (amongst other species) with new and desirable dierama seeds collected (legally) on their South African mountains. In June 2018 they were cruelly murdered and mutilated, for their possessions, whilst collecting seeds, only one day after making a BBC 'Gardener's World' programme with presenter Nick Bailey.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time 5mm deep in a warm spot outside or in a propagator at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination takes from one to three months. Grow on individual grass-like seedlings in small pots. Keep frost-free and moist the first winter as dieramas are essentially evergreen plants, and must not be dried out, and should be kept growing when young. Plant out young plants the following spring. Dieramas can be promiscuous, pollinating easily with other species and varieties. These seeds may produce some flower colours differing from the parent plants.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Angels' fishing rods

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-55cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free