BULLACE

Back

BULLACE

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Bullaces are ancient trees, but nowadays are little known and rarely seen. They produce small round wild plums which resemble damsons in many respects, the fruit colour varying from a purple damson colour to a pale yellow, or even green when completely ripe. The fruit is in clusters, almost like tight bunches of grapes, and although they are sometimes used for culinary use they are perfectly sweet enough to eat straight off the tree when ripe, when they simply fall off when touched! They are very hardy and can be grown throughout the whole of the UK. Confusion reigns as to the origins of the different types of wild bullace, Black, White and Shepherd's. They were well known to Tudor gardeners and the origin of the name points to very old origins. Bullace fruit fell out of culinary favour many years ago as they are not as large or attractive as damsons. They do fruit later, however, and are also a favourite of birds and for wildlife in a hedge. Like damsons, though, they are tough as old boots, long-lived and fruit reliably every year.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and sometimes they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus insititia

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.5-3.0m

Packet Content:3 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free