CHERRY SWEETHEART

Back

CHERRY SWEETHEART

$4.04 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusually large, darkest red juicy cherry is highly productive and flavourful, with a tendency to set fruit in tight clusters, the dark fruit often measuring an inch or 25 mm in width. Sweetheart cherries are one of the last eating cherries to ripen each year, ripening over several weeks, not all at once like most cherries, and cropping just into September. The sweet fruit are firm, with a refreshing touch of acidity, and they also resist splitting, The fruit from these seedlings may vary a lot!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus avium

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:2.5-5.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free