CORDYLINE INDIVISA

Back

CORDYLINE INDIVISA

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely-seen plant is a magnificent species for the connoisseur, with wide, thick bronze/green leaves with orange midribs and glaucous, blue-grey undersides. When mature these broad blades can grow up to 4ft long and 5-6in wide. These beautiful native New Zealanders grows high in the mountains on deep organic soil in forest clearings, and are perfect for cool, moist conditions, where you might also grow tree ferns. They are able to withstand lower temperatures than the closely related and much easier Cordyline australis, although they appreciate some protection in very hard winters when they are young. However, even in a rare arctic winter they will re-shoot from the base if cut down by severe cold.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Agavaceae

Common name:MOUNTAIN CABBAGE TREE

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree

Height:1.5-2.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free