KOLKWITZIA AMABILIS

Back

KOLKWITZIA AMABILIS

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

A mesmerising medium-sized deciduous shrub, prized for its beautiful appearance. From May to June the arching stems play host to masses of pale pink, trumpet-shaped blooms that contrast beautifully with the delicate yellow throat. These gather in abundant clusters on arching branches amongst simple green leaves. As the flowers fade, this dark green foliage makes an elegant backdrop for other summer-flowering shrubs and perennials. Beautiful enough to be awarded the prestigious RHS AGM.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:'BEAUTY BUSH'

Classification:Hardy shrub

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free