COFFEA ARABICA 'CATURRA' (COFFEE)

Back

COFFEA ARABICA 'CATURRA' (COFFEE)

$4.03 / packet

In stock

Description

Coffea Arabica Cattura is a dwarf coffee variety that is said to have been discovered in a plantation in Brazil. It is popular in Central and South America for its modest size to less than 2 m tall and its tolerance of full sun. Plants generally start flowering when only 30 cm tall. The coffee plant is originally native to the humid montane forests of Ethiopia and South Sudan but today it is cultivated in many other parts of the world. Coffee trees can grow outside in a subtropical climate, or provide an attractive pot plant and talking point in cooler climes.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Rubiaceae

Common name:Dwarf Arabica Coffee

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free