HELICHRYSUM BRACTEATUM MIX

Back

HELICHRYSUM BRACTEATUM MIX

$2.23 / packet

In stock

Description

This heat-loving, drought-tolerant plant is valued for its lovely, straw-like flowers in bright shades of red, orange, pink, purple, yellow, and white. An easy to grow annual, it will reward you with non-stop blooms from summer until the first hard frost. It is well-suited for the sunniest spot in your garden and the daisy-like papery heads will last indefinitely if dried. They will retain their colour and are perfect for dried flower arrangements.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Xerochrysum bracteatum, Straw Flower, Everlasting Flower

Classification:Half hardy annual, Hardy annual

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free