CONVOLVULUS TRICOLOR 'RED ENSIGN'

Back

CONVOLVULUS TRICOLOR 'RED ENSIGN'

$2.92 / packet

In stock

Description

This is is a rapidly growing and splendidly blooming annual plant that forms broad tufts. Slender stems grow 20-40 cm long and can creep around supports. Large, funnel-shaped blooms are carmine-red at the edges that surround a yellow tube with a white ring. They close in the afternoon and at night, but bloom continuously all summer long. Great for covering larger areas, borders and edgings but will look equally good in standing and hanging pots on a terrace or balcony.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Convolvulaceae

Common name:Dwarf Morning Glory

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:20-40cm

Packet Content:80 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free