BLACK SALSIFY

Back

BLACK SALSIFY

$2.79 / packet

In stock

Description

This lesser known vegetable delivers heavy yields with outstanding flavour. Strange to look at, the long black-skinned roots have a delicate and subtle taste. It matures as a very long black tapering root rather like a thin parsnip and is grown in a similar way. Keeps well in the ground all winter long (the longer they are left the larger they will grow) - and will still be good to eat right through to March.

Sowing Advice

Sow thinly in ½" (1 cm) deep drills in rows 12" (30 cm) apart from April - May (can also be sown late summer for harvesting the following autumn). Thin to 8" (20 cm) apart. Lift as required from August onwards leaving the remaining roots in the ground.

Key Facts

Family:SALSIFY

Common name:Scorzonera maxima

Packet Content:60+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free