ARCTOTIS X HYBRIDA 'HARLEQUIN MIX'

Back

ARCTOTIS X HYBRIDA 'HARLEQUIN MIX'

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

Bold daisy-like flowers in a bright colour range, are held on tall stems over cut grey-green foliage. In dull weather and late in the day, they will close, but open again with the reappearance of the sun. Actually a tender perennial in its native south Africa, Arctotis is grown most commonly as an annual in cooler climates.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:African Daisy

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:45cm

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free