ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA 'RED CHIEF'

Back

ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA 'RED CHIEF'

$2.02 / packet

In stock

Description

The Calfornian Poppy - the official State flower of California - is a beautiful annual with lovely blue-grey feathery foliage. The intense scarlet blooms of Red Chief are produced all summer long and are very attractive to bees and hoverflies. Performing well in all weathers, this Eschscholzia variety is easy to grow in beds, borders, rockeries and containers, or let it self-seed throughout gravel gardens to form natural drifts.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Californian Poppy

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:20cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free