PLATYCODON GRANDIFLORUS 'MARIESII'

Back

PLATYCODON GRANDIFLORUS 'MARIESII'

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

Dusty buds swell into a "balloon" and then burst open into deep blue, bell shaped blossoms above compact, deep green foliage. 'Mariesii' is a very reliable bloomer that is pest and disease free, slow to emerge in spring but worth the wait. If your plants get too tall, try pinching the stems once in mid-spring for more compact branching growth.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Balloon Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50cm

Packet Content:100 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free