LILIUM DISTICHUM

Back

LILIUM DISTICHUM

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

With graceful heads of out-facing orange flowers and dark spots, this lily is popular with bees and a wide variety of pollinators. Native to north-eastern China, Korea, and eastern Russia where it is found in forests on gently sloping hills, it is a woodland species and likes moisture and shade. A hardy lily, which can withstand temperatures of -15C.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Kochang Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free