LILIUM COLUMBIANUM

Back

LILIUM COLUMBIANUM

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Prized for its long flowering period, This lily produces a stunning display with the flowers resembling a Turk's cap of bright orange with an array of reddish maroon spots, and a whorl of leaves around the stems. It is a real eye-catching addition to the garden, and is also very popular with pollinators, especially butterflies. Native to North America, where it is a popular plant in both butterfly and hummingbird gardens. Preferring full or partial sun, mature plants can produce up to 20 blossoms per stem.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Columbia Lily, Columbia tiger lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free