CERCIS CANADENSIS ALBA

Back

CERCIS CANADENSIS ALBA

$3.23 / packet

In stock

Description

Well worth growing for its amazing novelty value alone, this quite outstanding tree produces its profuse clusters of pure white flowers in earliest spring, on divided bare branches, well before the leaves emerge. These deciduous shrubs or small trees finally open their pointed, heart-shaped leaves, which turn an attractive burnished gold in the autumn. Rare and expensive to buy as a plant.

Sowing Advice

These seeds may need a further period of stratification to break their dormancy. Soak for 24 hours then place them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge keeping them moist for a week or two. The seeds can then be sown and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, but can take up to 6 months or even longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively sow the seed in a moist seed tray and leave outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Fabacae

Common name:"JUDAS TREE"

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free