CROCUS CHRYSANTHUS

Back

CROCUS CHRYSANTHUS

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Fragrant, golden-yellow, goblet-shaped flowers, with a bronze-green base and purple markings on the outer petals, appear in February and March with their slender, strap-shaped leaves. These spring-flowering crocuses are perfect for naturalising in sunny, well-drained areas of the lawn. Relatively vigorous in the garden, they soon form large colonies, which can be divided in early autumn for use in other areas. They also work well in pots and window boxes, where you will be better able to take advantage of their sweet-smelling blooms.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Crocus,

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:6-10cm

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free