AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO MILAS ROSEA

Back

AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO MILAS ROSEA

$2.05 / packet

In stock

Description

A. Milas Rosea has large rose pink to violet flowers, on tall branching stems. Similar to the ancient cottage garden plant (A Githago) which was once a welcome sight in cornfields, but is now very rare in the wild. Allow it to naturalise in your garden for a never-ending display year after year.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:bastard nigella, corn cockle

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:100 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free