ARDISIA CRENATA OCCIDENTALE

Back

ARDISIA CRENATA OCCIDENTALE

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This compact shrub has leaves that are dark green, thick, glossy, with tightly waved edges The flowers are small, white or reddish in colour, forming clusters beneath the leaves. They are fragrant, so attract many pollinators. The fruit is a glossy, bright red and popular with birds and other wildlife such as small mammals.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Australian Holly, Christmas Berry, Coralberry, Coral Bush, Spiceberry

Height:80cm-1.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free