Limonia Acidissima

Back

Limonia Acidissima

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

The Wood Apple is a slow growing tree related to the citrus family, with leaves bearing oil glands, which give a slight lemon scent when crushed. Flowers are very fragrant and cream in colour so therefore attract many pollinators. Native to India and Sri Lanka, the woody berries are ceremonially eaten during the Ganesha Festival

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rutaceae

Common name:WOOD APPLE, Elephant's Apple

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:8.0-9.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free