INCARVILLEA DELAVAYI ALBA

Back

INCARVILLEA DELAVAYI ALBA

$4.36 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the pure ivory white form of the "hardy gloxinia" with enormous, flared-mouth flowers, and it comes completely true from seed. A rare jewel which will be soundly perennial and completely hardy in your garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Incarvillea Snow Top

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free