AESCULUS GLABRA (BUCKEYE) CONKER

Back

AESCULUS GLABRA (BUCKEYE) CONKER

$4.28 / packet

In stock

Description

Startling, large, almost jet-black, smooth-skinned fruit, somewhat resembling the fruits called "Conkers", grow on this rather dwarf tree, which has a somewhat arching habit, and opens large panicles of creamy-yellow coloured flowers in May. These form fruits with noticeably smaller, eye-like white spots than "normal" conkers, hence one of their common names. It occurs mainly in the mountainous regions of the state of Ohio, where in September it produces a spectacular orange and bronze autumn colouration, and is one of the earliest trees to turn. It is fully hardy and can be grown on various soils. These fruits are not edible.

Sowing Advice

These seeds may need a further period of stratification to break their dormancy. Soak for 24 hours then place them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge keeping them moist for a week or two. The seeds can then be sown and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, but can take up to 6 months or even longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively sow the seed in a moist seed tray and leave outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Sapindaceae

Common name:OHIO CONKER

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-6.0m

Packet Content:3 huge (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free