KEY LIME

Back

KEY LIME

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

Originating from Southeast Asia this shrubby tree has a trunk which rarely grows straight and has many branches that often originate quite far down on the trunk. The wonderfuly fragrant flowers are yellowish-white with a light purple tinge on the margins. The smooth skinned fruit are smaller than Persian limes and are characterized by their globular, uniform shape and fragrant floral aroma. Underneath the thin skin, the yellow-green flesh is juicy with a sweet, intense, but noticeably tart and acidic flavour. Key lime juice has many culinary uses but is most famous for its use in key lime pie.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere. Place in a light, sheltered spot when the weather is cold. The temperature should be comfortable but not too hot. When moving the plant, beware of temperature changes. Allow the plant to slowly get used to a warmer spot (when bringing it indoors) or a colder spot (when moving it outdoors).

Key Facts

Family:Rutaceae

Common name:Citrus aurantiifolia, Mexican lime, West Indian lime, Bartender's lime.

Height:6.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free