JUNCUS DECIPIENS 'CURLY-WURLY'

Back
Sq juncus decipiens curlwurly

JUNCUS DECIPIENS 'CURLY-WURLY'

$2.92 / packet

In stock

Description

A fascinating new dwarf cultivar, coming true from seed. Forms a tight clump of corkscrewing and spiralling shiny green rush leaves, later decorated with brown seedheads. Perfect in a pot, rockery or poolside.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Corkscrew Rush

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free